Skip to content

Juventus vs Rennes

UEFA Europa League

Juventus Juventus
VS
Rennes Rennes

October 22, 2026 at 17:45 · Allianz Stadium

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X)

Juventus vs Rennes prediction and betting tip for this UEFA Europa League match, kicking off October 22, 2026 at 17:45 at Allianz Stadium. Our tip: Double Chance: Home or Draw (1X).

Juventus vs Rennes Preview

Juventus host Rennes in the UEFA Europa League (League Stage - 3) on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 17:45 WAT at Allianz Stadium in Turin. Morten Krogh is the referee.

Juventus are 1st in the table with 6 points from 2 games (2-0-0), while Rennes sit 13th on 4 points. Only 2 points separate them. At home Juventus have won 1 of 1; Rennes have won 0 of 1 on the road.

Juventus have two wins in their last 2 league games (W-W), averaging 3.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded. Rennes have one win and one draw in their last 2 league games (D-W), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded.

Juventus average 3.5 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet, usually in a 3-4-2-1. Rennes average 1.0 goals scored and 0.5 conceded per game this season, with 1 clean sheet and 1 game without scoring, usually in a 4-3-3.

Juventus will be without F. Conceicao (shoulder injury), A. Durmisi (red card), J. Ekhator (muscle injury), K. Grabara (knee injury), M. Locatelli (knee injury), A. Milik (inactive), D. Rugani (off the roster), K. Thuram (knee injury), K. Yildiz (foot injury) and E. Zhegrova (off the roster).

Players to watch: R. Kolo Muani leads Juventus's scoring with 2 goals and 1 assist.

Bookmakers make Juventus the favourites: Juventus 1.53, draw 4.33, Rennes 6.00 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.67 and under at 2.20. Both teams to score: yes 1.75, no 2.00.

Our prediction: Juventus or draw (1X). The model gives Juventus or a draw a 90% chance, Juventus sit 1st, 12 places above Rennes and bookmakers make Juventus favourites at 1.53.

Team news

Juventus
  • Out F. Conceicao Shoulder Injury
  • Out A. Durmisi Red Card
  • Out J. Ekhator Muscle Injury
  • Out K. Grabara Knee Injury
  • Out M. Locatelli Knee Injury
  • Out A. Milik Inactive
  • Out D. Rugani Off the roster
  • Out K. Thuram Knee Injury
  • Out K. Yildiz Foot Injury
  • Out E. Zhegrova Off the roster
Rennes

No absentees reported.

UEFA Europa League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Juventus2200+66
13Rennes2110+14

Season stats

JuventusRennes
Played22
Won / Drawn / Lost2 / 0 / 01 / 1 / 0
Goals scored (per game)7 (3.5)2 (1.0)
Goals conceded (per game)1 (0.5)1 (0.5)
Scored at home / away (per game)5.0 / 2.02.0 / 0.0
Clean sheets11
Failed to score01
Longest winning run20
Biggest win5-02-1
Usual formation3-4-2-14-3-3

Top scorers

Juventus
  • R. Kolo Muani 2 goals · 1 assist
  • N. Woltemade 2 goals · 0 assists
Rennes

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Juventus1.53 Draw4.33 Rennes6.00 1X1.12 121.20 X22.38 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.50 Over 3.52.62 Under 3.51.50 Over 2.51.67 Under 2.52.20 BTTS Yes1.75 BTTS No2.00

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:32. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Juventus 45% Draw 45% Rennes 10%

Our tip: Juventus or draw (1X) — The model gives Juventus or a draw a 90% chance, Juventus sit 1st, 12 places above Rennes and bookmakers make Juventus favourites at 1.53.

Form (last 5)

Juventus WW 3.5 scored · 0.5 conceded per game
Rennes DW 1.0 scored · 0.5 conceded per game

Team comparison

JuventusRennes
60% 40% Form
78% 22% Attack
50% 50% Defence
0% 0% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
63% 37% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:31. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.