Skip to content

Lillestrom vs Real Sociedad

UEFA Europa League

Lillestrom Lillestrom
VS
Real Sociedad Real Sociedad

October 22, 2026 at 20:00 · Åråsen Stadion

Upcoming

Predicted Outcome Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2)

Lillestrom vs Real Sociedad prediction and betting tip for this UEFA Europa League match, kicking off October 22, 2026 at 20:00 at Åråsen Stadion. Our tip: Double Chance: Away or Draw (X2).

Lillestrom vs Real Sociedad Preview

Lillestrom host Real Sociedad in the UEFA Europa League (League Stage - 3) on Thursday 22 October 2026, kick-off 20:00 WAT at Åråsen Stadion in Lillestrom. Mohammad Al-Emara is the referee.

Lillestrom are 23rd in the table with 1 points from 2 games (0-1-1), while Real Sociedad sit 22nd on 1 points. The two sides are level on points. At home Lillestrom have won 0 of 1; Real Sociedad have won 0 of 1 on the road.

Lillestrom have one win, two draws and one defeat in their last 4 league games (D-W-L-D), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.0 conceded. Real Sociedad have one draw and one defeat in their last 2 league games (L-D), averaging 1.0 goals scored and 1.5 conceded.

Lillestrom will be without C. Jebara (injury), and E. B. Garnas (knee injury) is doubtful. Real Sociedad will be without J. Aramburu (leg injury) and A. Odriozola (knee injury), and L. Beitia (ankle injury) and Y. Herrera (calf injury) are doubtful.

Players to watch: T. Lehne Olsen leads Lillestrom's scoring with 2 goals.

Bookmakers make Real Sociedad the favourites: Lillestrom 6.25, draw 4.75, Real Sociedad 1.45 (Bet365). Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.62 and under at 2.30. Both teams to score: yes 1.80, no 1.95.

Our prediction: Real Sociedad or draw (X2). Bookmakers make Real Sociedad favourites at 1.45.

Team news

Lillestrom
  • Out C. Jebara Injury
  • Doubtful E. B. Garnas Knee Injury
Real Sociedad
  • Out J. Aramburu Leg Injury
  • Out A. Odriozola Knee Injury
  • Doubtful L. Beitia Ankle Injury
  • Doubtful Y. Herrera Calf Injury

UEFA Europa League table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
22Real Sociedad2011-11
23Lillestrom2011-11

Top scorers

Lillestrom
  • T. Lehne Olsen 2 goals · 0 assists
Real Sociedad

No player in the league's top scorers list.

Odds (Bet365)

Lillestrom6.25 Draw4.75 Real Sociedad1.45 1X2.50 121.18 X21.14 Over 1.51.20 Under 1.54.50 Over 3.52.50 Under 3.51.53 Over 2.51.62 Under 2.52.30 BTTS Yes1.80 BTTS No1.95

Odds change often — check with your bookmaker before betting.

Data: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:32. Please gamble responsibly (18+).

Match Analysis

Win probability

Lillestrom 45% Draw 45% Real Sociedad 10%

Our tip: Real Sociedad or draw (X2) — Bookmakers make Real Sociedad favourites at 1.45.

Form (last 5)

Lillestrom DWLD 1.0 scored · 1.0 conceded per game
Real Sociedad LD 1.0 scored · 1.5 conceded per game

Team comparison

LillestromReal Sociedad
83% 17% Form
67% 33% Attack
43% 57% Defence
41% 59% Poisson
0% 0% Head-to-head
0% 0% Goals
59% 42% Overall

Head-to-head

These teams have not met recently.

Statistics: API-Football · updated 22 Oct 2026, 02:30. Predictions are estimates, not guarantees — please gamble responsibly (18+).

Photo of Edward Promise
Written by Edward Promise

Edward Promise helps Nigerian bettors make smarter decisions. Since 2017, he has tested and reviewed 30+ sportsbooks and online casinos, analysing bonuses, payout speeds, and odds value so readers know exactly what to expect before signing up. His match previews and predictions cover the Premier League, Champions League, and other top European competitions. He always encourages readers to bet responsibly and only stake what they can afford to lose.